Privacy Policy
The Canterbury Employers’ Chamber of Commerce (The Chamber) supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user and have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the relationship between us.

This Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this and other websites operated by The Chamber, and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits to these websites.
Websites operated by The Chamber are www.cecc.org.nz, www.thechamber.co.nz, www.skillsconnectcanterbury.co.nz. All other websites are to be regarded as third party websites.

All personal information collected from your use of the websites is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please write to:
The Chamber
PO Box 359
Christchurch
New Zealand
info@cecc.org.nz

Consent to Privacy Policy
By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.

Personal Information
We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website referred to above unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. We will not contact you to discuss a product or service unless you have expressly requested that contact. The Chamber takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act and the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may be collated and used for statistical purposes, but will not identify the user in any way.

We will not collect from you any sensitive information relating to the prohibited grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital status, religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability, age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than with your express consent or where collection is either authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to establish or defend a legal claim.

Only authorised employees of The Chamber are able to access your personal information.

Access to Personal Information
You may request access to any personal information held about you and your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you consider any information held is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction and you may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included. Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof of identity and should be made to: info@cecc.org.nz.

Non-Personal Information
Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors make of this website.

When you use the website our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser:
your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address
the type of browser and operating system you are using
the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited).

This information does not personally identify you. We analyse this non-personal information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users are visiting, which features or services are most popular and to measure the effectiveness of advertising. We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out above.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that The Chamber and its divisions are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites and the sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies and we encourage you to read them.

Remarketing
When you visit our websites and use any of our web-based services, the personal information we collect about you includes:
computer's internet (IP) address
your domain name
the date and time of your visit to the site
the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded, including on third-party sites that are affiliated with us
the site you visited immediately before you visited our site, that linked you to our site
the type of browser and operating system you are using, and
the username entered if accessing a restricted site

Cookies: We may use “cookies” to show you advertisements related to The Chamber as you visit third party sites across the internet. A cookie is a very small piece of data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The cookie is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The Chamber does not collect any personally identifiable information through the use of cookies. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer.

We rely on our own cookies and those of third parties such as Google. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. You can also opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page. Alternatively, you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

How We Use Your Information
In order to meet the purposes set out above, we will use your personal information in the ways set out below. We will generally only use personal information in these ways. Where we need to use information in a way we have not anticipated here, we will only do so if required or permitted by law.

We will use the information we collect about your use of our websites or web-based services to:
provide you with a personalised online experience without requiring you to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our website target our advertising using services such as Google Adwords and Google Analytics (this is a way for us to connect with visitors, based on their past interactions with The Chamber’s websites) aggregate your interactions with us across the devices that you use to access our services, and
analyse and optimise Chamber websites and systems use and perform system administration tasks
We share the personal information we collect about website users only with the third-party service providers – such as Google – that provide us with advertising and other online services.

Changes to our Policy
We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at The Chamber and its divisions.
If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please email info@cecc.org.nz.